PhD theses in progress

PhD projects within the Graduate School, which are already worked on, are listed below together with the corresponding PhD Student. They are ordered according to the Research Foci (R1-R9) and the Cross-sectional Areas (C1-C4). For each thesis you are linked to a project page or a PDF download, which provide a short overview of the project and lists the supervisors.

Research Foci

R1) Multirate and multiscale methods

Coordinators: Schöps / Lang

  • Phasenfeld Modelle für Rissausbreitung in inkompressiblen Materialien, Seshadri Reddi Basava, M.Sc.
  • Protection of HTS-based high-field accelerator magnets, Lorenzo Bortot, M.Sc.
  • A Framework for Multiphysical Co-simulation of Transient Effects in Accelerator Magnets, Idoia Cortes Garcia, M.Sc.
  • Quenchsimulation für Supraleitenden Magnete: Steigerung der Auflösung in Zeit und Raum, Laura D'Angelo, M.Sc.
  • Isogeometric Analysis with Boundary and Finite Elements for the Simulation of Electromechanical Energy Converters, Mehdi Elasmi, M.Sc.
  • Shock-capturing for high-order Discontinous Galerkin discretizations of compressible flows, Markus Geisenhofer, M.Sc.
  • High fidelity turbulence simulation based on new symmetry induced model equations using high oder Discontinuous Galerkin schemes, Dario Klingenberg, M.Sc.
  • Symmetry based scaling of the multi-point statistics of a turbulent Couette flow extended by wall-transpiration, Stefanie Kraheberger, M.Sc.
  • Multi-rate time integration combined with domain decomposition of electric-machine simulation, Iryna Kulchytska-Ruchka, M.Sc.
  • Model Order Reduction and Shape Optimization with Isogeometric Analysis, Anna Melina Merkel, B.Sc.
  • Multirate partial differential equations for the efficient simulation of electrical energy problems, Andreas Pels, M.Sc.
  • Numerical Methods for Wave Propagation, Bogdan Radu, M. Sc.
  • Structure preserving simulation in nonlinear electromagnetics, Vsevolod Shashkov, M.Sc.
  • Numerical Methods for the Simulation of Particle Motion in Electromagnetic Fields, Abele Simona, M.Sc.
  • Simulation of Accelerator Cavities with IGABEM, Felix Wolf, M. Sc.

R2) Optimal control

Coordinators: Ulbrich

R3) Discrete-continuous and global optimization

Coordinator: Schwartz / Pfetsch

R4) Uncertainty quantification

Coordinators: Ullmann / Schöps / Lang

R5) Combustion

Coordinators: Janicka / Sadiki

R6) Multiphase flows

Coordinators: Bothe / Oberlack

R7) Multiphysics applications

Coordinator: Schäfer

  • Multilevel methods for the optimization of fluid-structure interaction problems based on adaptive discretizations and reduced order models, Johanna Biehl, M.Sc.
  • Quenchsimulation für Supraleitenden Magnete: Steigerung der Auflösung in Zeit und Raum, Laura D'Angelo, M.Sc.
  • Isogeometric Analysis with Boundary and Finite Elements for the Simulation of Electromechanical Energy Converters, Mehdi Elasmi, M.Sc.
  • Thermal Fluid-Structure-Interaction in the context of cooking process modelling, Maximilian Kannapinn, M.Sc.
  • Boundary element methods for the post-processing of magnetic measurement data, Melvin Liebsch, M.Sc.
  • Fluid-structure interaction involving free surface flows, Jessica Mariño-Salguero, M.Sc.
  • Numerical Modelling of Rheologically Complex Non-isothermal Fluids, Stefanie Meburger, M.Sc.
  • Model Order Reduction and Shape Optimization with Isogeometric Analysis, Anna Melina Merkel, B.Sc.
  • Aeroacoustic Simulation Using Partially Averaged-Navier-Stokes (PANS) mode, Arezoo Moosavifard, M.Sc.
  • Energy Transfer in Self- and Parametrically Excited Nonlinear Systems, Ahmed Mosaad, M.Sc.
  • Fluid-Structure Interaction Involving Non-Newtonian Fluids, Lucas Ribeiro de Azevedo, M.Sc.

R8) Material modeling

Coordinators: Xu / Rödel

R9) Communication systems

Coordinators: Zoubir / Klein

  • Robust Statistical Signal Processing for Antenna Array Processing, Huiping Huang, M.Sc.
  • Scene analysis including the activities of daily life classification with multimodal, audio and body-worn, sensors using machine learning techniques, Thomas Kübert, M.Sc.
  • Robustness in Communication Systems, Michael Lang, M.Sc.
  • Cooperative Sensing for Robustness of Automatic Modulation Classification, Afief Dias Pambudi, M.Sc.

Cross-sectional Areas

C1) Visualization and simulated reality

Coordinators: Fellner

C2) High-performance computing techniques

Coordinator: Bischof

C3) Verification and validation

Coordinator: Tropea

  • Shear driven drop and rivulent motion on a rigid substrate, Patrick Seiler, M.Sc.

C4) Software engineering concepts

Coordinator: Schürr

Demonstrative Applications

D1) Cyber-physical systems

Coordinators: von Stryk

Contact

Technische Universität Darmstadt

Graduate School CE
Dolivostraße 15
D-64293 Darmstadt

Phone+49 6151/16-24401    or
-24402
Fax+49 6151/16-24404
OfficeS4|10-322

to assistants' office

Open BSc/MSc Theses

Show a list of open BSc/MSc topics at GSC CE.

 Print |  Impressum |  Sitemap |  Search |  Contact |  Privacy Policy
zum Seitenanfangzum Seitenanfang